CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 E89683

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers. Inc.
PO Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a dishwasher handle/latch from Germany

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated October 25, 1999 on behalf of Frigidaire Home Products you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter you advised us that your client supplied you with the incorrect part number for a dishwasher handle/latch which was the subject of a previous ruling letter issued by this office. In that previous ruling letter, file number NY E85682 dated September 9, 1999, we advised you as to the tariff classification of a black plastic handle/latch, identified as part number 154211202, used in the door of a Frigidaire model FDB737GF dishwasher. Instead of part number 154211202, the handle/latch will be imported in three different colors which will be designated with the following part numbers:

154293101 - White 154293102 - Almond 154293103 - Black

The applicable subheading for the handle/latch, part numbers 154293101, 154293102, and 154293103 will be 8422.90.0640, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts: of dishwashing machines: other: of the household type. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division